Selected talks and posters

 

The following oral presentations will be given by our members on Saturday 8th July during Session II: Science, Society and Public Engagement

O1: Patricia Bernal. “Bacteria use nano-weapons to protect plants”

O2: Priscila Ramos. “The promise of the pig for mankind, revealing emerging pluripotency in the pig early embryo using single cell transcriptomics” (P15)

O3: Alazne Dominguez. “Mammalian Synthetic Biology”

O4: Ibon Santiago. “Active matter: rockets at the nanoscale”

O5: Maria Pin No. “It is just basic”

O6: Roger Castells Graells. “Generating virus-like particles for potential bionanotechnological applications” (P16)

O7: Maria Cuenca Cambronero. “Forecasting species persistence under climate change conditions”

O8: Mario Gonzalez Jimenez. “Tracking the origin of DNA transcriptional bubbles with OKE spectroscopy” (P28)

The following posters will be presented during the symposium

At the end of Sunday, we will award the prize for the best poster so please do not forget to vote!

Biomedicine

P1: Zuriñe Anton. “Mitochondrial membrane association of human Atg8 proteins during mitophagy”

P2: Alba Iglesias Vilches. “Assembly of Combinatorial Synthetic Operons for the Production of Bioactive ”

P3: Judith Gomez Martinez. “Sperm preparation and egg activation for bovine intracytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI)”

P4: Elena Sanchez Heras. “Formation and Function of Membrane Contact Sites between the ER and the phagocytic pathway in the Retina Pigment Epithelia”

P5: Oihane Jaka. “Adipogenic transdifferentiation potential of human primary skeletal muscle-derived fibroblasts is retained after GFP-lentivirus transduction”

P6: Sara Alvira de Celis. “Membrane protein insertion and folding by the bacterial holo-translocon”

P7: Nerea Alonso. “Prevalence of low alkaline phosphatase and ALPL mutations in patients with osteoporosis”

P8: Maria Ester Quesada del Bosque. “Evaluation the effect of bronchoconstriction on airway epithelial cells responses in asthma”

P9: Lourdes Riquelme Dominguez. “Molecular mechanisms of dopaminergic neurodegeneration in Caenorhabditis elegans”

P10: Jon Palacios. “In vivo electrophysiological recording of hippocampal cells in head fixed but freely exploring mice”

P11: Nuria Casanova Vallve. “The impact of osteoarthritis development on pain, locomotor activity and muscle inflammation and metabolism in a rodent surgical model of osteoarthritis”

P12: Pilar Acedo. “Light-based therapies to improve pancreatic cancer outcomes”

P13: Isabel Romero Camarero. “Investigating the mechanisms of FoxC1 derepresion in AML”

P14: Giovanny Rodriguez Blanco. “Tissue proteomics outlines members of the arachidonic acid pathway as markers for prostate cancer”

P15: Priscila Ramos. “The promise of the pig for mankind, revealing emerging pluripotency in the pig early embryo using single cell transcriptomics” (O2)

P16: (WINNER!) Roger Castells Graells. “Generating virus-like particles for potential bionanotechnological applications” (O6)

P17: Alazne Dominguez. “Mammalian Synthetic Biology” (O3)

P18: Elena Moreno Martinez. “Resistance of Saccharomyces cerevisiae to lignocellulose-derived inhibitor”

P19: Laura Fort. “Retrovirus reactivation in Motorneuron Disease and Frontotemporal Dementia”.

P20: Margarita Segovia. “Investigating the mechanistic causes of C9orf72 – Related ALS”

Computer Science and Engineering

P21: Jesus Monge Alvarez. “SMARTCOUGH: Continuos monitoring of cough events based on smartphones”

P22: Carla Gonzalez Soliño. “Enzymatic fuel cells for self-powered healthcare sensors”

P23: Javier Escudero. “Graph regularised tensor factorisation of EEG signals based on network connectivity measures”

P24: Fidel Alfaro Almagro. “UK Biobank Brain Imaging: First 10,000 subjects and new Imaging Derived Phenotypes”

Environmental Sciences

P25: Juan Carlos de la Concepcion. “Natural variation in a rice immune receptor interface extends response to pathogen effectors”

P26: Ana Brugos. “Inactivation of Pectinesterase from Orange Juice Using Thermal Process Generated from Microwave”

Social Sciences and Humanities

P27:  David Gonzalez Alvarez. “Upland Archaeology in the Cantabrian Mountains”

P28: Amalia Mas Bleda. “Are Altmetrics less biased than citation counts? A comparison of Spanish and UK research”

Exact Sciences, Physics and Chemistry

P29: Pablo Aparicio Sanchez. “Structural and Electronic Properties of NaVOPO4 polymorphs as Cathode Materials for Na-Ion Batteries”

P30: Laura Martinez Maestro. “Crystal phases of MAPbI3 thin films at room and low temperature for solar cell applications”

P31: Maria Crespo Cuadrado. “Nanomaterial risk assessment, a key element for nanotechnology future”

P32: Daniel Escalera Lopez. “Magnetron-sputtered Ni-doped MoS2 nanoclusters for the hydrogen evolution reaction”

P33: Mario Gonzalez Jimenez. “Tracking the origin of DNA transcriptional bubbles with OKE spectroscopy” (O8)

Advertisements